Police Issues
[…] Plaintiffs further allege that the CHP did not properly train its Officers...about the dangers of applying pressure to an arrestee who is in a prone position; or about the dangers of applying pressure to an arrestee’s upper torso, back and chest.

A recent filing indicates that a settlement is in sight, and a hearing to approve it is scheduled for October.

     Full stop. It’s not just civil litigation that the officers face. On March 28, 2023, just three days shy of the three-year mark, a new D.A., George Gascon, charged the R.N. and the seven CHP officers with violating Penal Code section 192(b), involuntary manslaughter, a felony, in this case “the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection”. Each officer was also charged with section 149, a misdemeanor that applies whenever an officer “under color of authority, without lawful necessity, assaults or beats any person.” Here’s an extract from the D.A.’s online announcement: